2017 Annual Meeting: Program

Back to Meeting Overview

Unless noted with an asterisk (*), all events take place at the Castle of Good Hope. Please note that this schedule is subject to change.

JUMP TO: Thursday, August 10 | Friday, August 11 | Saturday, August 12 | Sunday, August 13 | Ongoing Exhibits and Special Events

Thursday, August 10

  • 8:00 am | Registration Opens
  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am | Concurrent CHCI Workshop and Network Sessions
    • Intro to CHCI for New Directors (Old Heritage Rooms)
      Michael Bérubé, Penn State University
    • Meeting of Associate Directors (Old Heritage Rooms)
      Emily Clark, Center for the Humanities, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm | Overview of new Mellon-funded CHCI Initiatives: CHCI Global Humanities Institutes & CHCI African Humanities Initiative (Secunda Room)
  • 1:00 pm | Lunch (Ellermans Room)
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Fundraising Strategies for Humanities Centers and Institutes: A Conversation (Secunda Room)
    • Simon Goldhill
      Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities (CRASSH), University of Cambridge
    • Mark Katz
      Institute for the Arts and Humanities, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Coffee Break
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Welcome and Introduction (Secunda Room)
    • Sara Guyer
      President, CHCI
    • Premesh Lalu
      Director, Centre for Humanities Research, University of the Western Cape
    • Tyrone Pretorius
      Vice Chancellor, University of the Western Cape
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm | Musical performance by Reza Khota and Derek Gripper (Secunda Room)
  • 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm | Opening Plenary: Srinivas Aravamudan Memorial Lecture (Secunda Room)
    • Isaac Julien
      Installation artist and filmmaker, London
    • Chair: Ranjana Khanna
      Franklin Humanities Center, Duke University
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm | Opening Reception for all registrants (Dolphin Room)

Friday, August 11

  • 7:30 am – 4:00 pm | Registration
  • 8:00 am – 9:30 am | CHCI Network Meetings and Workshop Sessions (Old Heritage Rooms)
    • Liberal Arts Colleges and Small Universities
      Shuchi Kapila, Grinnell College and Kerill O'Neill, Colby College
  • 9:30 am – 10:45 am | Plenary Lecture: The Burdened Life
    • Homi Bhabha
      Mahindra Humanities Center, Harvard University
    • Chair: Sarah Nuttall
      WiSER, University of the Witwatersrand
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | Global Humanities: Perspectives from Africa and Beyond, Part 1 (Secunda Room)
    • Future Knowledges
      Achille Mbembe, University of the Witwatersrand
    • The Humanities in the World: A Field Report
      Mariët Westermann, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
    • Recentering the Humanities in the Arab Region
      Seteney Shami, Social Science Research Council
    • Chair: Jane Ohlmeyer
      Trinity Long Room Hub
  • 12:30 pm | Lunch (Ellermans Room)
  • 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm | Plenary Lecture: "Ne'er so like an ape/as when he wears a doctor's cape" (Dolphin Room)
    • Jane Taylor
      University of the Western Cape
    • Chair: James Chandler
      Franke Institute for the Humanities, University of Chicago
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm | Coffee Break
  • 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | Global Humanities: Perspectives from Africa and Beyond, Part 2 (Secunda Room)
    • Global Humanities After Man: Relation, Asymmetry, Incomparability
      Lisa Lowe, Tufts University
    • African Art as a Political Philosophy
      Elizabeth Giorgis, Addis Ababa University
    • Of Silk Roads, Pathways and Hazmat Suits
      Ari Sitas, University of Cape Town
    • Planetary Humanities, Relational Conditions
      David Theo Goldberg, University of California Humanities Research Institute
    • Chair: Juan Obarrio
      Programa Sur and Johns Hopkins University
  • 5:30 pm | Exhibit Opening: Athlone in Mind
  • 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm | Plenary Lecture: The Humanities Harnessed (Secunda Room)
    • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
      Columbia University
    • Chair: Phindezwa Mnyaka
      University of the Western Cape
  • 8:15 pm | Members' Dinner (Ellermans Room)

Saturday, August 12

  • 8:00 am – 9:30 am | CHCI Network Meetings and Workshop Sessions (Old Heritage Rooms)
    • Medical Humanities
      Eileen Gilooly, Heyman Center for the Humanities, Columbia University
    • Environmental Humanities
      Matthew Wickman, Humanities Center at Brigham Young University
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am | Plenary Lecture: New Media and the Improvisations of Risk (Secunda Room)
    • Tim Murray
      Cornell University
    • Chair: Heidi Grunebaum
      University of the Western Cape
  • 10:30 am – 11:00 am | Membership Meeting
  • 11:00 am – 11:15 am | Coffee Break
  • 11:15 am – 12:30 pm | The Humanities in Africa (Secunda Room)
    • Laetitia Africana: Beyond Borders, Race and Melancholia
      Yala Kisukidi, Collège International de Philosophie, Paris 8
    • CODESRIA on Intersections of the Humanities and Social Sciences In Africa
      Kofi Anyidoho, CODESRIA and University of Ghana
    • Chair: Jean Allman
      Center for the Humanities, Washington University in St. Louis
  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm | Lunch and Membership Meeting (Ellermans Room)
  • 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Enchantments of Art and Cinema (Secunda Room)
    • Documentary Cinema, Metaphysics and the Revenge Of Authorship
      François Verster, Filmaker, Cape Town
    • About Being Together
      Elvira Dyangani Ose, Curator, Creative Time
    • The Poet's World and Poet's Way of Knowing
      Bishnu Mohapatra, Forum on Contemporary Theory
    • Chair: Itumeleng Wa-Lehulere
      Factory of the Arts, University of the Western Cape
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Coffee Break
  • 4:00 pm – 5:15 pm | Closing Plenary Lecture: "If the Good Doctor…A Defense of the Less Good Idea" (Secunda Room)
    • William Kentridge
      Artist, Johannesburg
    • Chair: John Mowitt
      University of Leeds
  • 5:15 pm – 5:30 pm | Closing Remarks (Secunda Room)

Sunday, August 13

  • 9:00 am | Buses depart from the Castle of Good Hope
  • 9:30 am | Performance by Ukwanda Puppet Design Company: Excerpts from Mother, Father, Daughter, Son (Gugu S'thebe*)
  • 10:00 am | Performance of Kafka's Ape by Tony Bonani Miyambo (Gugu S'thebe*)
  • 12:00 pm - 1:00pm | Lunch (Gugu S'thebe*)
  • 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Concurrent site visits (optional fee):
    • District Six Museum
    • CHR Factory of the Arts
    • Memorial Sites in Athlone

Ongoing Exhibits and Special Events